Skip to content
Call:1-888-551-3082 International: 1-919-443-0207 sales@servosupplier.com
Call:1-888-551-3082 International: 1-919-443-0207 sales@servosupplier.com

EK1501

Original price $1,285.71 - Original price $1,285.71
Original price
$1,285.71
$1,285.71 - $1,285.71
Current price $1,285.71
In Stock, Ships Today
Request a quote
The EK1501, produced by Beckhoff, a German engineering firm known for its industrial PCs, automation software, and I/O platforms, is an EtherCAT coupler designed to connect EtherCAT Terminals with an EtherCAT network. The coupler employs a 50/125 µm multimode glass fiber for data transfer, granting uninterrupted signal transmission for up to 2 km and enabling a rapid data transfer rate of 100 Mb/s with minimal delay. With three hexadecimal ID switches, up to 4096 IDs can be assigned for easy component grouping within the network, and two SC Duplex channels serve as the bus interface. The device requires a 24 V DC supply, runs on a 130 mA current, and has secured CE, ATEX, and UL approvals. Compatible with a temperature range of 0 ᵒC to 55 ᵒC and humidity up to 95%, the lightweight (190 g) coupler is protected to the IP 20 standard.
30 Day Warranty
Technical Specifications
  • Manufacturer: Beckhoff
  • Product: EK1501 EtherCAT Coupler
  • Communication Method: EtherCAT Terminals with EtherCAT
  • Data Transfer Material: 50/125 µm multimode glass fiber
  • Maximum Distance Between Two Stations: 2 km
  • Amount of Supported EtherCAT Terminals: 65,534
  • ID Switches: Three hexadecimal ID switches
  • Possible ID Figures: 4096
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mb/s
  • Data Transfer Delay: 1 µs
  • Bus Interface: Two SC Duplex channels
  • Running Current: 130mA
  • Voltage Supply: 24 V DC
  • Approvals: CE, ATEX, UL
  • Operation Temperature Range: 0 ᵒC to 55 ᵒC
  • Operation Relative Humidity: Up to 95%
  • Weight: 190g
  • Protection Standard: IP 20

Get In Contact

Email: sales@servosupplier.com


Phone Number: 1-888-551-3082


International: 1-919-443-0207

Fax: 1-919-867-6204